HEADQUARTERS

Home
Home > About > History > CSM

USACE Command Sergeants Major

  • William E. Leach, August 1980 – September 1984

CSM William E. Leach, a native of North Carolina, entered the U.S. Army in July 1954.  Before his appointment as the Corps’ first Command Sergeant Major in August 1980, he served as the Command Sergeant Major of the 2d Engineer Battalion, 2d Infantry Division; the U.S. Army Mobility Research and Development Command; and the 1st Battalion of the U.S. Army Transportation School Brigade.  Duty stations in the United States included Camp Wolters, Texas; Fort Eustis, Virginia; and Fort Belvoir, Virginia.  Overseas tours of duty included Germany, Korea, and Vietnam.

 

  •  Rudolf F. Voigt, September 1984 – June 1989

CSM Rudolf F. Voigt, a native of Germany, entered the U.S. Army in August 1956. Prior to his appointment in September 1984 as Command Sergeant Major, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, he served as Command Sergeant Major of the 16th, 503d, 326th, and 293d Engineer Battalions and the18th Engineer Brigade.  His tours of duty included Fort Campbell, Kentucky; Fort Bragg, North Carolina; and Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri.  He also served at Fort Gulick, Panama Canal Zone, and in Germany and Vietnam.

 

  •  Billie Spearman, June 1989 – August 1991

CSM Billie Spearman, a native of South Carolina, enlisted in the U.S. Army in August 1958.  Prior to his appointment as Command Sergeant Major of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in 1989, he served as Command Sergeant Major of the 10th and 130th Engineer Battalions and the 34th Support Group.  His duty stations included Fort Gordon, Georgia; Fort Campbell, Kentucky; Fort McPherson, Georgia; Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri; Fort Belvoir, Virginia; Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland; and For Ord, California.  Overseas tours of duty were in Korea, Vietnam, and Germany.

 

  •  James E. Skellion, January 1992 – May 1996

CSM James E. Skellion, a native of Kentucky, entered the U.S. Army in 1964 and began his service as an Engineer soldier in 1967.   Before his appointment as Command Sergeant Major of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in 1992, he served as Command Sergeant Major of the 46th Engineer Battalion and the 18th Engineer Brigade.  Overseas service included tours in Vietnam, Korea, and Germany.  Among his duty stations in the U.S. were Fort Ord, California; Fort Bragg, North Carolina; and Fort Rucker, Alabama.

 

  •  Willie H. Porter, April 1996 – June 1997

CSM Willie H. Porter, a native of Alabama, entered the U.S. Army in February 1967.  Before assuming his duties as Command Sergeant Major of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in April 1996, he served as Command Sergeant Major of the 7th and 249th Engineer Battalions; the Engineer Brigade of the 2d Armored Division; and the 18th Engineer Brigade.  His duty stations included Fort Hood, Texas; Fort Bragg, North Carolina; Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri; and Fort Polk, Louisiana.  Overseas assignments took him to Germany, Thailand, Korea, Vietnam, and Saudi Arabia.

 

  •  Edward H. Lugo, July 1997 – March 2001

CSM Edward H. Lugo, a native of Arizona, entered the U.S. Army in June 1970.  Before becoming Command Sergeant Major of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in July 1997, he served as Command Sergeant Major of the 9th and 19th Engineer Battalions and the 1st Engineer Brigade.  Duty stations included Fort Knox, Kentucky, and Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri.  Overseas service included time in Germany, Kuwait, Southeast Asia, and Saudi Arabia.  He received an associate degree from Central Texas College.  CSM Lugo passed away in March 2004.

 

  •  Robert M. Dils, March 2001 – November 2002

CSM Robert M. Dils, a native of West Virginia, entered the U.S. Army in January 1971. Before his appointment as the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Command Sergeant Major in March 2001, he served as Command Sergeant Major at the battalion and brigade levels and at the U.S. Army Maneuver Support Center, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri. Duty stations included Fort Belvoir, Virginia; Fort Riley, Kansas; and Fort Shafter, Hawaii. His overseas duty stations included Germany, Korea, Honduras, Bolivia, and the Persian Gulf.

 

  •  Michael M. Balch, November 2002 – November 2004

CSM Michael M. Balch, a native of New York, enlisted in the U.S. Army in October 1975.  Prior to his appointment as Command Sergeant Major of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in November 2002, he served as Command Sergeant Major of the Engineer Brigade of the 1st Infantry Division and of the 91st Engineer Battalion, 1st Cavalry Division.  Duty stations included Fort Hood, Texas; Schofield Barracks, Hawaii; Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri; and the U.S. Army Training Total Personnel Command, Virginia.  Overseas assignments were in Korea, Kosovo, Bosnia, and Germany.  He earned an associate degree at Central Texas College. He left USACE to become Command Sergeant Major of U.S. Southern Command.

 

  •  Robert A. Winzenried, May 2005 – January 2008

CSM Robert A. Winzenried, a native of New Jersey, enlisted in the U.S. Army in September 1977. Prior to his appointment as Command Sergeant Major of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in May 2005, he served as Command Sergeant Major of the Engineer Brigade, 1st Infantry Division, 40th Engineer Battalion, and the 3d Battalion (TS) Engineer of the 410th Regiment. Duty stations included Fort Lewis, Washington; Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri; Fort Bragg, North Carolina; and Fort Richardson, Alaska. Overseas assignments were in Germany and Kosovo. He left USACE to become the United Nations Command, Central Forces Command, U.S. Forces Korea and Eighth U.S. Army Command Sergeant Major.

 

  •  Micheal L. Buxbaum, April 2008 – May 2012

CSM Micheal L. Buxbaum, a native of Wisconsin, entered the U.S. Army in September 1978 as a combat engineer. Prior to his appointment as the Command Sergeant Major of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, he served as Command Sergeant Major of the 18th Engineer Brigade and of the 130th Engineer Brigade. Duty stations included Fort Drum, New York; Fort Irwin, California; Redstone Arsenal, Alabama; Fort Campbell, Kentucky; and Fort Ord, California. Overseas and combat assignments were in Germany, Korea, Operations Desert Shield/Desert Storm, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Bosnia-Herzegovina, and Kosovo. He retired from active duty in May 2012.

 

  •  Karl J. Groninger, May 2012 – May 2015

CSM Karl J. Groninger, a native of New Jersey, enlisted in the U.S. Army in August 1982 and attended One Station Unit Training at Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri. Prior to becoming Command Sergeant Major of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in 2012, he served as Command Sergeant Major of the 92d Engineer Battalion, Fort Stewart, Georgia.; of the U.S. Army Garrison, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri; of the Joint Task Force-Bravo, Soto Cano, Honduras; and of the 579th Engineer Detachment, Forward Engineer Support Team-Main, Vicksburg, Mississippi. Previous assignments included Fort Campbell, Kentucky; Fort Eustis, Virginia; Fort Kobe, Panama; Headquarters, Aviation and Troop Command, St. Louis; and Fort Shafter, Hawaii. He has a Bachelor of Science degree from Excelsior College.

 

  •  Antonio S. Jones, May 2015 – June 2017

Prior to becoming Command Sergeant Major of USACE in 2015, CSM Jones served as the Command Sergeant Major for the South Atlantic Division. Previous assignments have included the 30th Engineer Battalion and the 37th Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Airborne), both at Fort Bragg, North Carolina; 5th Signal Command, Mannheim, Germany; Joint Chiefs of Staff-Pentagon, Washington D.C; 88th Regional Support Command, Fort McCoy, Wisconsin; 249th Engineer Battalion Prime Power, Fort Bragg; 3rd Brigade Special Troops Battalion, 3rd Infantry Division, Fort Benning, Georgia; and 2nd Engineer Brigade, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. His deployments include: Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm – Southwest Asia, Operations Uphold Democracy – Haiti, the Global War on Terrorism Iraq and Afghanistan. A native of Virginia, CSM Jones graduated from Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University in 1987 with a B.A. degree and from George Washington University in 2000 with a Master’s Certificate in Project Management.

  • Bradley J. Houston, June 2017 –

Prior to arriving at USACE, CSM Houston served as the Senior Enlisted Advisor at the Joint Improvised-Threat Defeat Organization at Fort Belvoir, Virginia. He has served as Command Sergeant Major for the 15th Engineer Battalion, the 1st Engineer Brigade, the 2nd Engineer Brigade, and U.S. Army Engineer School. His previous assignments have included tours at Fort Bragg, North Carolina; Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri; Fort Monroe, Virginia; Fort Riley, Kansas; Fort Bliss, Texas; Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska; and locations in Germany. His combat tours include Desert Storm, Operation Iraqi Freedom I-II, Operation New Dawn (Afghanistan), and Operation Enduring Freedom XIV. He holds a B.A. degree from Excelsior College and is the recipient of the Army Engineer Association’s de Fleury Medal (Silver Award).